Skip to main content

Programme

Register

Register your place for the 3 day conference (Wed-Fri) on our Eventbrite page

 

Tuesday 21 May

Networking of Networks' Day (In-person) | Nexus | 09:00 - 17:00

Three networks will be holding meetings on this day, covering a range of topics.

The Yorkshire African Studies Network (YASN) aims to foster collaboration between Yorkshire universities to better coordinate research ideas, activities and agendas.

The Black Female Academics' Network (BFAN) is a global network for Black female academics, and aims to empower its members in advancing their careers and leadership roles.

The Womens' Leadership programme (WLP), based at the University of Pretoria, aims to and equip women for leadership through structured interventions, including academic training, mentoring, local and international exchanges and leadership-immersion experiences.

Find out more, including key contacts for each network.

 

Wednesday 22 May

Conference Day 1 (Hybrid) | Esther Simpson 1.01 | 09:00 - 20:00

Theme: Reimagining Institutions of Higher Education

09:00 am Registration and welcome
09:40 – 11:00 am Opening ceremony

Keynote: Prof Luis Francheschi, Assistant Secretary General of The Commonwealth

Cultural performances: Thanda Gumede (vocals) and Simeon Walker (piano)

Khadijah Ibrahiim (spoken word, also Poet in Residence for Africa Week), Lebo Mashile (spoken word)

20 Minute Break
11:20 am – 12:40 pm Higher Education Systems - Teaching and Scholarship

Chair: Prof Jeremiah Arowosegbe and Prof Anna Mdee (University of Leeds)

Prof Engobo Emeseh (University of Bradford)

Prof Antonio Martinez-Arboleda (Knowledge Equity Network, University of Leeds)

Prof Ray Bush (University of Leeds)

Imran Sherali (Mo Dewji Foundation, Tanzania)

Salha Mohammed Abdo (Open University of Sudan)

12:40 - 14:00 pm Lunch
14:00 – 15:20 pm Research Partnerships and Collaboration

Chair: Dr Alesia Ofori (Cranfield University)

Dr Bassey Ebenso (University of Leeds)

Dr Mapenzie Tauzie (University of Leeds)

Prof Loretta Feris (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Dr John Baison (UKRI Future Leaders Fellow, RAGT Seeds Ltd)

20 Minute Break
15:40 – 17:00 pm Women in Leadership

Chair: Prof Lisa-Dionne Morris  (University of Leeds)

Cllr Abigail Marshall Katung (Lord Mayor of Leeds elect)

Prof Marcia Wilson (London Metropolitan University) 

Prof Opeolu Beatrice Olutoyin (Society of Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry)

Prof Sheryl Williams (Loughborough University)

 

17:30 pm - 20:00 pm Cinema Africa!

Hyde Park Picture House

Drinks and African canapés reception 17:30

Film viewing 18:30

End 20:00 

View more details here

Thursday 23 May

Conference Day 2 (Hybrid) | Esther Simpson 1.01  | 09:00 - 17:00

Theme: Democratizing Knowledge and Leadership

09:00 am Registration and welcome
09:40 – 11:00 am Community Education and Indigenous Knowledges

Chair: Dr Winnie Bedigen (University of Leeds)

John Korede Akinola (Adewunmi Desalu Parkinson's Foundation, Nigeria)

Prof Jok Madut Jok (Syracuse University, USA)

Dr Al Fricker (Deakin University, Australia)

Prof Azwihangwisi Helen Mavhandu-Mudzusi (University of South Africa)

20 Minute Break
11:20 am - 12:40 pm African Feminism in Higher Education

Chair: Dr Iwi Ugiagbe-Green (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Prof Awino Okech (SOAS, University of London)

Prof Tanya van Wyk (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Dr Sahla Aroussi (University of Leeds)

Prof Aylwyn Walsh (University of Leeds)

Prof Tendai Mangena (University of Leeds)

12:40 - 14:00 pm Lunch
14:00 – 15:20 pm Student Perspectives 

Chair: Ejiro Ikoku (ITS, transport, PhD student)

Dikko Yusuf (English)

Grace Phiri (Civil Engineering, PhD student)

Vivian Nsiah (Politics and International Studies, PhD student)

Damarie Kalonzo (Law, PhD student)

20 Minute Break
15:40 – 17:00 pm Decoloniality and Transformation 

Coordinator: Prof Kendi Guantai

Keynote: Prof PLO Lumumba, Lawyer and human rights activist, Kenya

 

Friday 24 May

Conference Day 3 (Hybrid) | Esther Simpson 1.01 | 09:00 - 15:20

Theme: What’s Next for Education in Africa?

09:00 am Registration and welcome
09:30  - 11:00 am Policy for Progress

Chair: Dr Brendon Nicholls (University of Leeds)

Dr Beate Knight (The Association of Commonwealth Universities)

Prof Juliet Thondhlana (University of Nottingham)

Dr Akosua Barthwell Evans (The Barthwell Group, Michigan, USA)

20 Minute Break
11:20 am - 12:40 pm Reframing Excellence

Chairs: Dr Abel Ugba and Dr Simon Manda (University of Leeds)

Prof Kenneth Matengu (University of Namibia)

Prof Isabella Aboderin (Perivoli Centre, University of Bristol)

Prof Lawrence Ezemonye (Igbinedion University, Okada, Nigeria)

12:40 - 14:00 pm Lunch
14:00 – 15:20 pm Closing ceremony

Keynote: Prof Veronica Moraa Pickering DL, MBS HAC Lord-Lieutenant of Nottinghamshire

Reflections from Khadijah Ibrahiim, the Poet in Residence for Africa Week

 

Saturday 25 May

Community Day | Precinct, LUU (Riley Smith Theatre) and Refectory  | 10:00 - 16:00

Theme: Celebrating Africa

A day of celebration and exploration, including African dance, music, stalls and storytelling workshops.

Come along and experience the energy of the Zulu Stomp dance troupe, take part in African arts and crafts, and see five distinct traditional Ethiopian dance styles. There will also be food and drink and various traders.

Find out more