Programme
LASR 2019 Programme
Monday June 24th:
10:30-11:00 Arrival and registration. Coffee.
11:00-11:15 Welcome and Introduction: Jeanine Houwing Duistermaat
Session 1 Longitudinal (Chair: George Aivaliotis)
11:15-12:15 Keynote 1: Virginie Rondeau: Multivariate Joint Frailty Model for the Analysis of Nonlinear Tumor Kinetics with Recurrent Progressions of Nontarget Progression and Dynamic Predictions of Death
12:15-13:00 Rapid-fire Poster Presentations (Schedule)
13:00-15:00 Lunch and Poster viewing Session
Session 2 Longitudinal (Chair: Stuart Barber)
15:00-15:45 Chuoxin Ma: Multi-state Models for Multi-type Recurrent Events and Terminal Events with Feedback and Measurement Errors in Biomarkers
15:45-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30 Rachel Carrington: Dynamic Word Embeddings Using Large Text Corpora
16:30-17:00 Jacob Cancino-Romero: Causal joint models for the relationship between frailty, recurrent falls and mortality in the elderly
17:15-18:30 Drinks Reception at the School of Mathematics
Tuesday June 25th:
Session 3 Directional/Manifolds/Shape (Chair: Haiyan Liu)
09:30-10:30 Keynote 2: Huiling Le: Inference for Frechet means: Empirical Likelihood Methods versus CLT
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:00 Keynote 3: Kanti Mardia: Recent advances in Directional Statistics with the focus on some cutting-edge applications
12:00-12:45 John Kent: The space environment for satellites orbiting the earth
12:45-14:15 Lunch
Session 4 Temporal/Functional (Chair: Charles Taylor)
14:15-15:00 Jan Beran: On aggregation in networks
15:00-15:45 Rita Ghosh: On trend estimation and related issues under Gaussian subordination
15:45-16:15 Coffee
16:15-17:00 Nicole Augustin: Modelling European spatio-temporal forest monitoring data on defoliation and mortality
17:00-18:00 Keynote 4: Alex Frangi: Statistical modelling in cardiac and bone imaging: from patient to population imaging
Conference Dinner (Brasserie Blanc Leeds)
Wednesday June 26th:
Session 5 Bioinformatics (Chair: Jeanine Houwing-Duistermaat)
09:30-10:30 Keynote 5: Iuliana Ionita-Laza: Integrative statistical approaches for predicting functional effects of variants in noncoding regions of the genome
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-11:30 Agus Salim: DECENT: Differential Expression with Capture Efficiency adjustmeNT for single-cell RNA-seq data
Session 6 (Chair: Arief Gusnanto)
11:30-12:00 Said el Bouhaddani: Probabilistic integration of omics data with PO2PLS
12:00-12:45 Luisa Cutillo: An automated spectral clustering: theory and applications
12:45-13:00 Final Remarks
13:00 Lunch and End