Programme

LASR 2019 Programme

 


Monday June 24th:


 

10:30-11:00 Arrival and registration. Coffee.

11:00-11:15 Welcome and Introduction: Jeanine Houwing Duistermaat

 


Session 1 Longitudinal (Chair: George Aivaliotis)

11:15-12:15 Keynote 1: Virginie Rondeau: Multivariate Joint Frailty Model for the Analysis of Nonlinear Tumor Kinetics with Recurrent Progressions of Nontarget Progression and Dynamic Predictions of Death

12:15-13:00 Rapid-fire Poster Presentations (Schedule)

13:00-15:00 Lunch and Poster viewing Session

 


Session 2 Longitudinal (Chair: Stuart Barber)

15:00-15:45 Chuoxin Ma: Multi-state Models for Multi-type Recurrent Events and Terminal Events with Feedback and Measurement Errors in Biomarkers

15:45-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:30 Rachel Carrington: Dynamic Word Embeddings Using Large Text Corpora

16:30-17:00 Jacob Cancino-Romero: Causal joint models for the relationship between frailty, recurrent falls and mortality in the elderly

 


17:15-18:30 Drinks Reception at the School of Mathematics

 

 


Tuesday June 25th:


Session 3 Directional/Manifolds/Shape (Chair: Haiyan Liu)

09:30-10:30 Keynote 2: Huiling Le: Inference for Frechet means: Empirical Likelihood Methods versus CLT

10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-12:00 Keynote 3: Kanti Mardia: Recent advances in Directional Statistics with the focus on some cutting-edge applications

12:00-12:45 John Kent: The space environment for satellites orbiting the earth

 


12:45-14:15 Lunch

Session 4 Temporal/Functional (Chair: Charles Taylor)

14:15-15:00 Jan Beran: On aggregation in networks

15:00-15:45 Rita Ghosh: On trend estimation and related issues under Gaussian subordination

15:45-16:15 Coffee

16:15-17:00 Nicole Augustin:  Modelling European spatio-temporal forest monitoring data on defoliation and mortality

17:00-18:00 Keynote 4: Alex FrangiStatistical modelling in cardiac and bone imaging: from patient to population imaging

 


Conference Dinner (Brasserie Blanc Leeds) 

 

 


Wednesday June 26th:


Session 5 Bioinformatics (Chair: Jeanine Houwing-Duistermaat)

09:30-10:30 Keynote 5: Iuliana Ionita-LazaIntegrative statistical approaches for predicting functional effects of variants in noncoding regions of the genome

10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:30 Agus Salim: DECENT: Differential Expression with Capture Efficiency adjustmeNT for single-cell RNA-seq data

 


Session 6 (Chair: Arief Gusnanto)

11:30-12:00 Said el Bouhaddani: Probabilistic integration of omics data with PO2PLS

12:00-12:45 Luisa Cutillo: An automated spectral clustering: theory and applications

12:45-13:00 Final Remarks

13:00 Lunch and End